General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Privacy Notice

St John the Baptist, Burscough

Registered Charity Number 1128273

 

Introduction

This statement sets out how we will deal with any personal information we collect from you or that you provide to us.  St John the Baptist, Burscough (also known as St Johns) needs to gather and use certain information about individuals. These can include members, attendees, church/business contacts, employees, and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.  We will collect and deal with your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. 

Your Personal Data – What is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Who are we?

The Data Controllers are the bodies that determine the purposes and means of processing personal data.  At St Johns, there are two Data Controllers:-

  • The Parochial Church Council (PCC), which is a registered charity, number 1128273.
  • The incumbent, Reverend Canon David Banbury.

Why are there two?  Because the PCC and the incumbent are two separate legal entities.

As the data controller we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. We are absolutely committed to protecting your privacy.

How do we process your personal data?

St Johns complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Our lawful basis for using your information comes under legitimate interest. We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

–         To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in Burscough and the surrounding areas.

–         To provide a useful resource in the form of an online directory of users.

–         To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Johns.

–         To operate the St Johns website.

–         To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity.

–         To manage our employees and volunteers.

–         To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications).

–         To help us to improve the service we offer.

What is the legal basis for protecting your personal data?

We can legally process personal data:-

–      If we have the explicit consent of the data subject (you) so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services.

–      If the processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement (this includes the completion of marriage and baptism registers).

–      If the processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim, provided the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with trusted staff members of St Johns in order to carry out a service to other church members, or for purposes connected with the church. We will not share your data with third parties outside of the parish, unless we have prior consent, or unless required to do so by law.

By using our online church member database (My ChurchSuite) you have control over who is able to access specific items of information. You can update these settings in your personal profile and select which bits of information you are happy to be visible to other authenticated users of the site.

 How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out by the Church of England [see footnote for link].  Within our data management system you can request to be removed at any time.

We retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

 Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

–         The right to request a copy of your personal data which St Johns holds about you.

–         The right to request that St Johns corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.

–         The right to request that your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for St Johns to retain such data.

–         The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.

–         The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability) where applicable.

–         The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.

–         The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 Cookies

In common with most other websites, we use cookies.  A cookie is a small piece of text sent from a website and stored in your web browser. The cookie can be retrieved by the website the next time you return to the website, so that the website can, for example, remember your saved preferences.
By continuing to use our website you agree to us placing cookies on your computer. Most web browsers accept cookies by default, but you can change these settings to prevent this if you wish. You should consult the documentation of your web browser for advice on how to do this.


External Links: although the website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, you are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout the website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites).
St John the Baptist, Burscough cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. You should therefore note that you click on external links at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 Using our Church Database

ChurchSuite is our database software, it is a cloud hosted, web-based church management system, which is accessed online through a web browser, or by using mobile applications (apps). It is completely GDPR compliant. It enables you to:

  • Manage your own data.
  • Unsubscribe at any point (options in every email).
  • It minimises the possible number of places that your personal information is stored.
  • All your data is SSL encrypted.
  • All accounts are password protected.
  • You have control over how much or little of your contact details are visible to other members in the member-facing platform.
  • You have the “right-to-be-forgotten” functionality.

  Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details.

 What else you should know about privacy

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe.  As an individual, you are responsible for the security of, and access to, your own computer.

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your usernames and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.
Our pages may contain links to other websites, and you should be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices on other websites.

 Further Processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights or queries of complaints, please in the first instance contact St Johns parish office by emailing [email protected]

Our Data Protection Officer

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the ACT is Jennie Short.  For further information about how your personal information is used, how we store your information securely and your rights to access the information we hold about you, please contact her (see the contact page).

 

If you are unhappy with how we have handled your information, you may complain to the Information Commissioner.

 

This policy was last updated on 17th August 2021.

———————————————————————————————————————————- 
[1] Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: – Records management guides | The Church of England